PRINT ARTICLE

Print    Close This Window
Middle school holds second set of award assemblies for 2018-19
The George F. Mack Middle School recently held its second award assemblies for the 2018-19 school year. The awards recognized students who were named to the honor roll, Principal’s List, and Superintendent’s List for the second quarter. 

Awards also included Citizenship and Distinguished Achievement. Both of these awards are chosen by teachers.

The assemblies were held in the high school auditorium.

To reach honor roll, a student must have an average between 84.9-89.4. To be on Principal’s List, a student must be between 89.5-94.4, and Superintendent’s list is for those who earn an overall grade of 94.5 or higher. 

Photos of the award-winners are below.

Sixth grade
 
6th grade superintendent's list 
Superintendent’s List: Front (from left): Elijah Prior, Hannah Velardi, Olivia Hulse, and Jordan Covey. Middle (from left): Addyson Trimbell, William Neske V, Addison Yetto, Malachi Barringer, and Interim Superintendent Larry Thomas. Back (from left): Aurora Siniscalchi, Caragh O'Connor, Makenna MacGibbon, and Elijah Jones. 

6th grade principals list 
Principal’s List: Front (from left): Reese Underwood, MaryClaire Mascioli, Raleigh Gardepe, Acadia Gates, Jaden Serra, and Timothy Tweedie Jr. Back (from left): Evan Koji, Aiden Chambers, Madison Armstrong, JR Allen Jr., Peyton Pettit, Amelia Somers, Emma Thomson, Emma Wood, and Acting Principal Adam Hoover.

6th grade honor roll 
Honor Roll: Front (from left): Abigail Bojo, Nakiesha Boecke, Brody Moore, Riley Boulanger, Nicholas Loukasgiles II, Dylan Gardepe, and Joseph Sousa-Feraudo. Middle (from left): Maya Meeks, Clarissa Maus, Ava Pettit, Edward Salimbangon, Paige Smith, and Abigail Wright. Back (from left): Paige Barriger, Camden Endress, Caleb Moren, Maxwell Dutcher, Michael Mack, Anthony Soto, and Landen Stanton. Missing: Landon Taylor. 

6th grade citizenship 
Citizenship:  Front (from left): Peyton Pettit, Nakiesha Boecke, Elijah Prior, Alex Babcock, and Brody Moore. Back (from left): Abigail Wright, Paige Barriger, Abigail Bojo, Caragh O'Connor, and Makenna MacGibbon.

6th grade distinguished achievement 
Distinguished Achievement: Front (from left): Olivia Hulse, Malachi Barringer, Raleigh Gardepe, Peyton Pettit, and Christopher Schamber. Back (from left): Maxwell Dutcher, Addison Yetto, Aurora Siniscalchi, Amelia Somers, Caragh O'Connor, and Timothy Tweedie Jr.

Seventh grade

7th grade superintendent's list 
Superintendent’s List: Front (from left): David Gatchalian, Ella Rhinehart, Allene Vesterfelt, and Samuel Ludden. Middle (from left): Abigail Brown, Isabella Yetto, Eve Foster, Faith Lambert, and Interim Superintendent Larry Thomas. Back (from left): Marissa Barlow, Isabelle Driscoll, Jonica Green, and Daisy Haven. 

7th grade principal's list 
Principal’s List: Front (from left): Alicia Dolce, Meka Merwin, Mackenzie Backus, Adara Allen, Jacob Scofield, Monica Wright, and Olivia Murphy. Back (from left): Colby Phraner, Brianna D'Addezio, Devin Gregory, Kyndra Church, Amanda Brooks, Christopher Swiatek, Aron Northrup, and Acting Principal Adam Hoover. 

7th grade honor roll 
Honor Roll: Front (from left): Holden Church, Seth Hunter, Marlena Carman, Colton Lum, and Leah Ferguson. Back (from left): Justice Sawyer, Akyra Barriger, Joseph Fay, Alyssa Ferguson, and Dean of Students Art Loomis. 

7th grade citizenship 
Citizenship:  Front (from left): Isabella Yetto, Samuel Ludden, Mackenzie Backus, Ella Rhinehart, and Trent Sparling. Back (from left): Christopher Swiatek, Justice Sawyer, Larissa Hulse, Daisy Haven, Joseph Fay, Aron Northrup, and Alyssa Ferguson. 

7th grade distinguished achievement 
Distinguished Achievement: Front (from left): David Gatchalian, Faith Lambert, Isabella Yetto, Abigail Brown, and Ella Rhinehart. Back (from left): Christopher Swiatek, Kyndra Church, Marissa Barlow, Eve Foster, and Amanda Brooks. 

Eighth Grade
 
8th grade superintendent's list 
Superintendent’s List: Front (from left): Charlotte Bayne, Samantha MacDonald, Abigail Seguare, and Noah Sovocool. Back (from left): Rachel Trimbell, Gianni Marano, Makara MacGibbon, Elizabeth Richards, and Interim Superintendent Larry Thomas. 

8th grade principal's list 
Principal’s List: Front (from left): Kerenna Jacobs, Ava Pieper, Havyn Merwin, and Heidi Decker. Middle (from left): Jayven Mason, Laci Frank, Abigail DelBaso, Madison Reed, and Jeffrey Bailey. Back (from left): Graydon Dutcher, Daxtin Nichols, Meyer Little, Caden LeBarge, Logan Aubin, Gabriella Shelton, Kaitlyn Wood, and Acting Principal Adam Hoover.

8th grade honor roll 
Honor Roll: Front (from left): Kendra Murphy, Kaylynn Faulkner, David Brooks, and Gavin Gladstone. Middle (from left): Nisha Desai, Savannah Reynolds, Elizabeth Bullis, and Jacqlyn Gransbury. Back (from left): Ava Coons, Peyton Tweedie, Owen Clough, Landon McEntee, Damien Occhipinti, and Dean of Students Art Loomis. Missing: Grace Doig, Autumn Mattice, and Benjermyn Sanford. 

8th grade citizenship 
Citizenship: Front (from left): Nisha Desai, Jayven Mason, Hazzie Halstead, Lauren Winans-Houck, and Havyn Merwin. Back (from left): Gianni Marano, John Whiteside, Elizabeth Richards, Laci Frank, Landen McEntee, and Damien Occhipinti.

8th grade distinguished achievement 
Distinguished Achievement: Front (from left): Kerenna Jacobs, Charlotte Bayne, and David Brooks. Middle (from left): Gianni Marano, Graydon Dutcher, Jacqlyn Gransbury, Abigail Seguare, and Abigail DelBaso. Back (from left): Makara MacGibbon, Logan Aubin, and Rachel Trimbell.