ViewMain Menu
logo
facebook
twitter
instagram
youtube
townsend elementary school
mack middle school
o'neill high school
Tout 1
Tout 2
Tout 3
Tout 4
Tout 5
Tout 6
Tout 7
Tout 8
Tout 9
Tout 10
Tout 11
Tout 12
Tout 13
Building Use
Tout 15
Tout 16
Tout 17
Tout 18
Tout 19
transportation
Walton CSD holds athletic awards
The Walton Central School District held its annual athletic awards ceremony at the beginning of the month in the high school auditorium.

Awards from each sport, as well as special awards, were handed out during the ceremony.

Four people – former athletic director/coach Andy Gates, former coach Kelly Gates, retired Reporter sports writer Tom Coddington, and former WDLA broadcaster Ron Galley were also honores. 

Below is a list of all winners. A gallery of photos follows the award listing. 

SPECIAL AWARDS
  • Outstanding Male Athlete: Tommy Maguire
  • Outstanding Female Athlete: Carissa Crandall
  • Royale Oasis Awards: Olivia Harby and Tommy Maguire
  • Joan McGranaghan Award: Jordynn Palmatier
  • Heart of a Warrior Award (in memory of Destyni Twyman): Carissa Crandall
  • Field Hockey Booster Club Award for Character: Jordynn PalmatierField Hockey Booster Club Award: Madison Barnes
  • Breakey Motors Field Hockey Award: Camberly VanValkenburg
  • Breakey Motors Softball Award: Riley McAdams
  • Walton Country Store Athlete/Scholar Awards: Olivia Harby and Tom Maguire
  • Lyle Rutherford Football Award: Josh Johnson and Jordan Blincoe
  • Margaret Nichols Memorial Wrestling Award: Tracer Howland and Kaylieb Stanton
  • John A. Tomao Memorial Wrestling Award: Peyton Tweedie
  • Chuck Hall Memorial Wrestling Camp Scholarship: Noah Sovocool
  • Jeremy Fletcher Memorial Wrestling Award: Kaylieb Stanton
  • Cuneen Wrestling Award: Caleb Robinson
  • David C. Schmidt Memorial Track Award: Jordan Blincoe
  • Walton Booster Club Soccer Camp Scholarship: Ellissa Beach & Anthony Cetta
  • Coaches Wrestling Camp Scholarships: Ty Lambrecht and Cody Merwin
  • Cathi Hoover Memorial Field Hockey Award: Meghan Bartlett
  • Cathi Hoover Memorial Football Award: Owen Griffin
  • Section Four Character Awards: Olivia Harby and Tommy Maguire
SENIOR AWARDS
  • Male Senior: Jose Mirabal
  • Rose Marie Greene Female Senior: Carissa Crandall
VARSITY CLUB AWARDS
MVP
  • Football: Dylan Jacob
  • Boys basketball: Dylan Jacob
  • Baseball: Dylan Jacob
  • Girls soccer: Sophie Wagner
  • Boys soccer: Tommy Maguire
  • Girls basketball: Olivia Harby
  • Wrestling: Chandler Merwin
Outstanding Determination
  • Softball: Carissa Crandall
  • Boys track: Jose Mirabal
  • Girls track: Jillian Wright
  • Field hockey: Carissa Crandall
  • Volleyball: Hailey Gardner
For a gallery of photos, please see below.
Print This Article
Home                  Townsend Elementary School                  Mack Middle School                  O'Neill High School                 
47-49 Stockton Avenue, Walton, New York 13856 - 607.865.4116