Voice Recognition
X

WCS honors technology director, students during scholastic achievement ceremony

Distinguished service award winner
Walton CSD Director of Technology Rick Robinson and BOE President Ronda Williams

The Walton Central School District recently released its annual scholastic achievement awards, which were for the 2019-20 school year. 

The ceremony is usually held during the fall in the high school gymnasium, but this year was delivered in a virtual ceremony. If you have not seen the ceremony yet and would like to, please visit: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qTTcarIdeIc.

The Board of Education also gave out its annual Distinguished Service Award. BOE President Ronda Williams introduced winner Rick Robinson, the district’s Director of Technology. Robinson also serves as Walton’s COVID-19 coordinator. 

Robinson was integral in Walton’s success since the start of the pandemic, as he served as the district’s lead in regard to technology, which included one-to-one Google Chromebooks, remote learning, and other issues that came about in a non-traditional year. 

The district also has to move swiftly to make sure students had what they needed during the first part of the pandemic, and Robinson led his department to make sure people had the items and help needed. 

On top of that, he also was the point man for COVID issues, including contract tracing, and the ever-changing state guidelines. 
It’s the 24th year the award has been given. The award is given to somebody who has gone above and beyond in service to the Walton Central School District. A list of past winners is below.

Following the award, many Walton students were honored for academic achievement for the 2019-20 school year. Students were recognized in all departments, including science, English/language, social studies, business, agriculture/technology, health/home and career/physical education, art, and music. Superintendent Awards were also handed out. The list of those recognized is below.
 
 Distinguished Service Award winners
 
2019-20: Rick Robinson
2018-19: Corey Phraner
2017-18: Larry Light
2016-17: Robert Lang
2015-16: Dorothy Elmore
2014-15: Greg Graupman
2013-14: Rosie Greene
2012-13: Patrick Covell
2011-12: Tina Miner-James
2010-11: Dawn Northrup
2009-10: Frank Ward
2008-09: Jim Hoover
2007-08: George Shackelton
2006-07: Janet and Carl Gregory
2005-06: Andy Jackson
2004-05: Raymond Nichols
2003-04: Dr. George F. Mack
2002-03: Joanna Meade and Christina Hewitt
2001-02: Beverly Wright
2000-01: Peggy and George Bolton
1999-2000: Ron Galley
1998-99: Florence McNeil
1997-98: Lovey Kopetz
1996-97: Diane Meredith
 
 STUDENT AWARD WINNERS
 Superintendent’s Award
 Achieving Superintendent’s List (GPA of 95 or above) in all four quarters
  • Esther Salvia
  • Marcus Marano
  • Kai Storrer
  • Henry Wilcox
  • Chasidy Constable
  • Carter McNamara
  • Kahrin Vesterfelt
  • Elijah Jones
  • Kylie Wood
  • Jordan Covey
  • Olivia Hulse
  • Elijah Jones
  • MaryClaire Mascioli
  • William Neske
  • Caragh O’Connor
  • Aurora Siniscalchi
  • Addyson Trimbell
  • Hannah Velardi
  • Addison Yetto
  • David Gatchalian
  • Jonica Green
  • Faith Lambert
  • Ella Rhinehart
  • Allene Vesterfelt
  • Isabella Yetto
  • Gianni Marano
  • Brieanne Babcock
  • Christina Ritter
  • Sariah Vesterfelt
  • Emma Yakalis
  • Emma Harby
  • Antonia McCormack
  • Celestine Mingle
  • Katelynn Ostrander
  • Layla Sprague
  • Kora Young
English/Language
  • Katelynn Gregory
  • John Napoleone
  • Carter McNamara
  • Chasidy Constable
  • Peyton Pettit
  • Abigail Wright
  • Elijah Jones
  • Aurora Siniscalchi
  • Adara Allen
  • Seth Hunter
  • David Gatchalian (2)
  • Ella Rhinehart
  • Makara MacGibbon (2)
  • Meyer Little
  • Christina Ritter (2)
  • Blaine Klinger
  • Emma Harby (2)
  • Garrett Babcock
  • Celestine Mingle (2)
  • Mario Rosario
  • Garvin Gladstone
  • Savannah Reynolds
  • Layla Sprague
  • Cael Howland
  • Hannah Velardi
  • Malachi Barringer
  • Allene Vesterfelt
  • Natalie McClenon
  • Caden LeBarge
  • Brieanne Babcock
Math
 
  • Maddox Little
  • Arwen Tracey 
  • Kylie Wood
  • Lucas Rice       
  • Timothy Tweedie       
  • MaryClaire Mascioli
  • Caragh O’Connor       
  • Aurora Siniscalchi      
  • Lacey Bailey
  • Adara Allen    
  • David Gatchalian        
  • Caroline Gorence
  • Sierra Tweedie           
  • Karissa Hawk  
  • Elizabeth Richards
  • Landon McEntee        
  • Lucas Robinson          
  • Alexis O’Connor
  • Christina Ritter           
  • Blaine Klinger 
  • Gianni Marano
  • Laci Frank        
  • Layla Sprague (2)        
  • Emma Harby
  • Kandra McGraw         
Science
  • Carter McNamara      
  • Jaylynn MacRabie      
  • Addison Yetto
  • Logan Beardslee         
  • David Gatchalian        
  • Jonica Green
  • Holden Church           
  • Adara Allen    
  • Noah Sovocool
  • Elizabeth Richards     
  • Katelynn Brooks         
  • Madison Serra
  • Layla Sprague 
  • Riley Gancio   
  • Ellissa Beach
  • Karissa Hawk  
  • Emma Hall      
  • Jeremiah Harrington
  • Katelyn Ostrander      
  • Emma Harby   
  • Allison Charles
  • Celestine Mingle        
  • George Haynes           
  • Brieanne Babcock
  • Anthony Cetta
Social Studies
  • Kahrin Vesterfelt        
  • Elijah Williams           
  • Aurora Siniscalchi
  • Addyson Trimbell       
  • Ella Rhinehart 
  • Kyndra Church
  • Makara MacGibbon   
  • Rachel Trimbell          
  • Christina Ritter (2)
  • Keilie Dones (2)          
  • Sierra Tweedie           
  • William Buckley
  • Celestine Mingle (2)   
  • Emma Harby   
  • Sariah Vesterfelt        
  • Garrett Day     
  • Lauren Frank
Health/Physical Education/Home and Careers
  • Jordan Covey  
  • Hannah Velardi          
  • Alexis O’Connor (2)
  • Christina Ritter           
  • Emilee Northrup        
  • Kylie Wood
  • Olivia Hulse    
  • Eve Foster       
  • Makara MacGibbon (2)
  • Antonia McCormack  
  • Maddox Little 
  • Timothy Tweedie
  • David Gatchalian        
  • Meyer Little    
  • Ethan Miller
  • Anthony Cetta            
  • Carter McNamara      
  • Nathaniel Harrington
  • Caroline Gorence       
  • Amanda Brooks          
  • William Buckley
  • Indianna Fox  
  • Anthonie Mirabal      
  • Savannah Reynolds
  • Elizabeth Richards                 
Agriculture/Technology
  • Havyn Merwin            
  • Sarah Wickham          
  • Sierra Tweedie
  • Cael Howland (2)       
  • Brendan Barlow         
  • Brynne Backus (2)
  • Anthony Conway       
  • Ceara Robinson          
  • Ava Coons
  • Carter McNamara      
  • Abigail Doig    
  • Olivia Hulse
  • Jaden Serra     
  • Faith Lambert 
  • Colton Lum
  • Lucas Robinson          
  • Landon McEntee        
  • Damian Backus
  • Evan Silveira   
  • Makara MacGibbon   
  • Blaine Klinger
Art
  • Phade Lindsay            
  • Elijah Williams           
  • Aurora Siniscalchi
  • Jordan Covey  
  • Kora Young (4)            
  • Kendra Murphy          
  • Elizabeth Richards     
  • Hannah Funaro          
  • Keilie Dones    
  • Aaliyah Otto   
  • Danielle Sebastian
 Music
  • Elijah Williams (2)      
  • Catelyn Cooksey         
  • Addyson Trimbell
  • Jordan Covey  
  • Kahrin Vesterfelt (2)   
  • Arwen Tracey
  • Sophia Piro (2)            
  • Elizabeth Richards     
  • Aurora Siniscalchi (2)
  • Dominick Armstrong  
  • Anthony Cetta            
  • Emma Yakalis
  • Emma Wood  
  • Katelynn Brooks

← BACK
Print This Article
© 2021. Walton Central School District. All Rights Reserved.
View text-based website