ViewMain Menu
logo
facebook
twitter
instagram
youtube
townsend elementary school
mack middle school
o'neill high school
Tout 1
Tout 2
Tout 3
Tout 4
Tout 5
Tout 6
Tout 7
Tout 8
Tout 9
Tout 10
Tout 11
Tout 12
Tout 13
Building Use
Tout 15
Tout 16
Tout 17
Tout 18
Tout 19
transportation
WCS honors local pastor, students during Scholastic Achievement dinner
The Walton Central School District held its annual Scholastic Achievement Dinner recently in the high school gymnasium. The awards were for the 2017-18 academic year.
 
During the awards portion of the dinner, the Board of Education also gave out its distinguished Service Award. BOE President Ronda Williams introduced winner, Pastor Larry Light.
 
Pastor Light has proven to be an individual who has provided guidance, comfort, and support to not only the Walton community at large, but as well to the Walton Central School District. He is often seen at sporting events, assisting the Baccalaureate services, or visiting a hospital to provide comfort to families during challenging times. He makes connections with Walton students, no matter what church they may or might not be affiliated with. 
 
It’s the 22nd year the award has been given. The award is given to somebody who has gone above and beyond in service to the Walton Central School District. A list of past winners is below.

Following that award, many Walton students were honored for academic achievement for the 2017-18 school year. Students were recognized in all departments, including science, English/language, social studies, business, agriculture/technology, health/home and career/physical education, art, and music. Superintendent Awards were also handed out. The list of those recognized is below.

For a gallery of images from the night, please see below or visit: 

Distinguished Service Award winners
2018-19: Larry Light
2017-18: Robert Lang
2016-17: Dorothy Elmore
2015-16: Greg Graupman
2013-14: Rosie Greene
2012-13: Patrick Covell
2011-12: Tina Miner-James
2010-11: Dawn Northrup
2009-10: Frank Ward
2008-09: Jim Hoover
2007-08: George Shackelton
2006-07: Janet and Carl Gregory
2005-06: Andy Jackson
2004-05: Raymond Nichols
2003-04: Dr. George F. Mack
2002-03: Joanna Meade and Christina Hewitt
2001-02: Beverly Wright
2000-01: Peggy and George Bolton
1999-2000: Ron Galley
1998-99: Florence McNeil
1997-98: Lovey Kopetz
1996-97: Diane Meredith
 
STUDENT AWARD WINNERS
 
Superintendent’s Award
Achieving Superintendent’s List (GPA of 95 or above) in all four quarters
  • Gianna Armstrong
  • Logan Aubin
  • Brieanne Babcock
  • Marissa Barlow
  • Garrett Day
  • Vincent Escobar
  • Laci Frank 
  • Jonica Green
  • David Gatchalian
  • Emma Harby
  • Olivia Harby
  • Riley Hyer
  • Elijah Jones
  • Blaine Klinger
  • Maranda Klinger
  • Samuel Ludden
  • Carter McNamara
  • Makara MacGibbon
  • Makenna MacGibbon
  • Kandra McGraw
  • Gianni Marano
  • Celestine Mingle
  • Alexis O’Connor
  • Katelynn Ostrander
  • Ella Rhinehart
  • Christina Ritter
  • Michelle Ritter
  • Ceara Robinson
  • Aurora Siniscalchi
  • Noah Sovocool
  • Addyson Trimbell
  • Rachel Trimbell
  • Hannah Velardi
  • Allene Vesterfelt
  • Kahrin Vesterfelt
  • Kylie Wood
  • Kyle Wright
  • Isabella Yetto
 
Scholarship Award
  • Olivia Harby—ELA
  • Olivia Harby—ELA II Common Core

Math/Business
  • Logan Aubin
  • Marissa Barlow
  • Anthony Conway
  • Garrett Day
  • Sophia Elston
  • Vincent Escobar
  • Riley Gancio
  • David Gatchalian
  • Tianna Gladstone
  • Emma Harby
  • Olivia Harby (2)
  • Patrick Houck
  • Karenna Jacobs
  • Sierra Kemp
  • Maranda Klinger
  • Mara Little (2)
  • Bryce Lum
  • Gianni Marano
  • Havyn Merwin
  • Celestine Mingle
  • Grace Rhinehart
  • Michelle Ritter
  • Caleb Robinson
  • Mario Rosario
  • Lucas Walley
  • Kennedy Williams
  • Emma Yakalis

Science
  • Hunter Bosket
  • Garrett Day
  • Annaliese DelBalso
  • Ransom Dutcher
  • Sophia Elston (2)
  • Vincent Escobar
  • Eve Foster
  • Jonica Green
  • Emma Harby
  • Olivia Harby
  • Christina Huntress
  • Sierra Kemp
  • Maranda Klinger
  • Caden LeBarge
  • Makara MacGibbon
  • Celestine Mingle
  • Alexis O’Connor
  • Owen Pieper
  • Rachel Trimbell
  • Alaina Tweedie
  • Isaac Vesterfelt
  • Christian Vitek
  • Jillian Wright
  • Emma Yakalis

Social Studies
  • Katelynn Brooks
  • Allison Charles
  • Abigail Closs
  • David Gatchalian
  • Emma Harby
  • Olivia Harby
  • Maranda Klinger
  • Mara Little
  • Makara MacGibbon
  • Celestine Mingle
  • Ella Rhinehart
  • Grace Rhinehart
  • Christina Ritter
  • Rachel Trimbell
  • Camberly VanValkenburg
  • Christian Vitek
  • Sophie Wagner
  • Lucas Walley

Health/Home & Careers/Physical Education
  • Brynne Backus
  • Brendan Barlow
  • Emmalee Caprio
  • Nolan Church
  • Brittney Closs
  • Eve Foster
  • Hailey Gardner
  • Jonica Green
  • Christina Goodrich
  • Olivia Harby
  • Dylan Jacob
  • Blaine Klinger
  • Meyer Little
  • Makara MacGibbon
  • Gianni Marano
  • Havyn Merwin
  • Kyle Miller
  • Alexis O’Connor
  • Ella Rhinehart
  • Grace Rhinehart (2)
  • Christina Ritter
  • Kaelan Smith
  • Jewel Twyman
  • Christian Vitek
  • Kennedy Williams
  • Kyle Wright
  • Natalie Wright (2)
 
English/Language
  • Brieanne Babcock
  • Faith Bakker
  • Kyndra Church
  • Vincent Escobar (2)
  • James Gransbury
  • Madison Graupman
  • Jonica Green
  • Emma Harby (2)
  • Blaine Klinger
  • Rylee MacDonald
  • Samantha MacDonald
  • Makara MacGibbon
  • Gianni Marano
  • Brenden McCormack
  • Havyn Merwin
  • Celestine Mingle (2)
  • Emilee Northrup
  • Jacob Scofield
  • Danielle Sebastian
  • Alaina Tweedie
  • Jewel Twyman
  • Isaac Vesterfelt (2)
  • Emma Walley (2)
  • Emma Yakalis
  • Isabella Yetto
 
Agriculture/Technology
  • Damian Backus
  • Jeffrey Bailey
  • Kathlyn Bakker
  • William Buckley
  • Anthony Cetta
  • Zachary Coviello
  • Sophia Elston
  • David Gatchalian
  • Karissa Hawk
  • Samantha Layton
  • Samuel Ludden
  • Samantha MacDonald
  • Thomas Maguire
  • Kandra McGraw
  • Chandler Merwin
  • Cody Merwin
  • Canyon Pettit
  • Caleb Robinson
  • Lucas Robinson
  • Kaylieb Stanton
  • Camberly VanValkenburg
  • Kylee Wiggans
  • Natalie Wright
  • Emma Yakalis
 
Art
  • Kathlyn Bakker
  • Treasure Brooker
  • Carissa Crandall
  • Isaiah Gager
  • Brooke Gerace
  • Tianna Gladstone
  • Alison Halstead
  • Stephanie Kole
  • Madison LeBarge
  • Samuel Ludden
  • Chloe Madrigal
  • Antonia McCormack
  • Rachel Trimbell
  • Allene Vesterfelt
  • Sarah Wickham
  • Natalie Wright
 
Music
  • Charlotte Bayne
  • David Brooks (2)
  • Anthony Cetta
  • Allison Charles
  • Brianna D’Addezio
  • Abigail DelBalso
  • Chelsea Finch
  • Hailey Gardner
  • David Gatchalian
  • Jonica Green
  • Chloe Madrigal
  • Bailey McGonigle
  • Sophia Piro
  • Christina Ritter
  • Michelle Ritter
  • Layla Sprague
  • Rachel Trimbell
 
Print This Article
Home                  Townsend Elementary School                  Mack Middle School                  O'Neill High School                 
47-49 Stockton Avenue, Walton, New York 13856 - 607.865.4116